Blaen y Cwm Viaduct

A Grade II Listed Building in Tredegar, Blaenau Gwent

Entry Name: Blaen y Cwm Viaduct

Building Class: Transport

Also known as: Nantybwch Viaduct

Location: Nant-y-bwch is situated along the A465 (Heads of the Valleys road), 0.5 km N of Tredegar. Railway viaduct is prominently visible from the road, NE of the Tredegar roundabout and is reached via a foot

County: Blaenau Gwent

Community: Tredegar

Community: Tredegar

Locality: Nant-y-bwch

Built-Up Area: Tredegar

Nant-y-bwch

History

Built 1864 to the design of John Gardner, engineer to the Merthyr, Tredegar and Abergavenny Railway Company, which was set up in 1859. The company consisted largely of ironmasters, including Crawshay Bailey of Nantyglo (chairman), Thomas Brown (Ebbw Vale), and James Hill of Blaenavon. The Company became overdrawn by mid 1861, due to the high cost of crossing mountainous territory. The London and North Western Railway took a 1000 year lease of the Company with generous terms, confirmed by Act of Parliament in August 1862, by which time the line was operating from Abergavenny to Brynmawr. The old company was finally absorbed by the LNWR in 1866, and over less than 18 years, proceeded to build the railway, which crossed 25 miles (42.25 kilometres) of mountainous country. The railway finally closed in 1958.

Exterior

Impressive viaduct constructed of rock-faced limestone, spanning broad valley. Nine round-headed arches of brick. Rock-faced copings: the brick parapets have been removed.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a major survival of later C19 railway engineering, the railway being central to the iron and coal industry of the eastern valleys of Wales.