Former Navigation Colliery Electrical Outbuilding

A Grade II Listed Building in Crumlin, Caerphilly

Community: Crumlin

Locality: Navigation Colliery Crumlin

Built-Up Area: Newbridge

Abercarn

History

Navigation Colliery Crumlin was built by the firm of Partridge Jones and Company between 1907 and 1911. The firm was one of the largest coal combines in S Wales, owning 9 collieries in the Gwent valleys. Navigation Colliery was a show-pit of the period with high quality buildings and up-to-date machinery. One of the earliest collieries in S Wales to be built in brick rather than local stone with brick dressings. Closed 1967 and disused since.

Exterior

Small rectangular 3-bay workshop. Of red brick, formerly with Welsh slate roof, now lost, and walls no longer fully intact to eaves level. 3 window range of round- arched openings, the centre with blocked opening under a lintel below the sill; other windows retain some of their former multipane metal frames, though part blocked; round arched doorway left now blocked. Raised eaves band and quoins, a less elaborate version of the decorative brickwork of the larger buildings.

Reasons for Listing

Included notwithstanding its poor condition as an integral part of this important colliery complex. Group value with other listed former colliery buildings.