Former Navigation Colliery Heapstead and Main Revetment Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Crumlin, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Former Navigation Colliery Heapstead and Main Revetment Wall

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Located on a lane leading N from Kendon Road near the centre of Crumlin. The Heapstead is the high stone revetment wall supporting the main terrace level of the colliery and stretches from the Former

County: Caerphilly

Community: Crumlin (Crymlyn)

Community: Crumlin

Locality: Navigation Colliery Crumlin

Built-Up Area: Newbridge

Abercarn

History

Navigation Colliery Crumlin was built by the firm of Partridge Jones and Company between 1907 and 1911. The firm was one of the largest coal combines in S Wales, owning 9 collieries in the Gwent valleys. Navigation Colliery was a show-pit of the period with high quality buildings and up-to-date machinery. One of the earliest collieries in S Wales to be built in brick rather than local stone with brick dressings. Closed 1967 and disused since. The Heapstead or Pit Bank was the platform which supported the pit head and gave access to the shafts. Coal was tipped over the edge of the Revetment Wall onto sorting screens and into rail waggons.

Exterior

The Heapstead and Revetment Wall is a high wall of rubble sandstone of regular height across the main terrace, sloping gradually to the lower ground level to right and here, faced with brick, carrying a track linking the road level with the main terrace. The two Winding Engine Houses are built directly onto the Revetment Wall on their E sides. Wall contains many iron fixings and putlog holes which formerly supported gantries and screens. Large semi-circular brick archway centre right now blocked led to the northern shaft and gave access for coal waggons. Fan Drift also enters the Heapstead to left, leading to the southern shaft. Chimney rises from centre rear.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare surviving and large-scale Heapstead and Revetment Wall in this important colliery complex. Group value with other listed former colliery buildings.