The Manor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr), Monmouthshire

Community: Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr)

Community: Crucorney

Locality: Trewyn

Pandy

History

A house dating from closely either side of 1700, but it has been considerably altered in the late C19 and its origins are uncertain. From the stonework of the front elevation it does appear to have begun as a house, but it is reported by the present owner to have been a mill at some time, and then converted back to a house. The alterations to the interior, which are very haphazard, do suggest that this may be so. All the internal joinery is Victorian, probably late C19. The Winston ancestors of Sir Winston Churchill are said to have come from here.

Exterior

Red sandstone rubble with hipped stone slate roof. Part of the rear extension has had a second floor added in red brick and this has a flat roof. Two storeys and attic. The main elevation was originally a five window wide symmetrical front in the William and Mary manner as the stonework shows, but this may be a false impression because of the later changes. There are now three windows on the ground floor and four on the first floor. Central doorway up a flight of stone steps. The door has four panels and appears Victorian; the flat hood on brackets appears C20 but is in character for c1700. The two windows to the left of the door are mullion and transom casements in the c1700 style but they are C20 replacements under concrete lintels. To the right of the door is a single large four light mullion and transom window under an elliptical arch, this is probably Victorian, the disturbance in the stonework to the right shows the position of the previous window. Below this is the entrance to the cider cellar with a monolithic stone frame, vertical vents to either side of this. On the first floor there are four modern timber casements under concrete lintels. The stonework shows how the cills have been raised and the centeral window filled in. Timber modillion cornice which goes right round the building, but is not so grand across the back. This is correct c1700 character but is reported by the present owner to have been added to the house in the C20 and to have come from Trewyn House. The hipped roof has a small central gabled dormer which may be original, and two roof lights to the right. The left gable has a rebuilt red brick stack over a blind wall. This wall has a large relieving arch in it which may suggest that this room was originally a traditional kitchen with a large fireplace before the kitchen was moved into the rear extension as now. Roof light beside the stack. The garden gable has two mullion and transom casements under flat arches on the ground floor, the right hand one may be partly original. The upper floor had two more but the left hand one is filled in and the right hand one has had its cill raised and a small timber casement inserted. Dormer with casement window above. The rear elevation has a continuous outshut which has been raised on the left half. This would originally have housed the scullery and pantry. Five small modern casements and a door. One small casement in the rear wall of the upper floor of the main block. Two roof lights and a rebuilt red brick stack to the left which heated the main ground and upper floor rooms.

Interior

The interior has been very altered in the late C19 and the C20. It is only one room deep with a lean-to extension across the rear. It thus has four main rooms of which the one to the right of the front door has two roughly chamfered ceiling beams with lambs' tongue stops. Some ceiling beams on the first floor also have these. The staircase and the rest of the joinery are late C19. The roof has principal rafters with three tiers of purlins all pegged, the hip principals also survive at either end. There is a vaulted probable cider cellar, entered from the outside, situated below the main room.

Included as a c1700 house with strong group value with the nearby Trewyn House and Dovecote.