Bridge on River Monnow at Trewyn Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Walterstone, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Bridge on River Monnow at Trewyn Mill

Building Class: Transport

Location: On a minor road to the NW of Pandy, orientated roughly north / south over the River Monnow on the Wales-England border near Trewyn Mill.

Town: Pandy

Locality: Trewyn

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

History

A bridge over the River Monnow at Allt Yr Ynys, on the border of Monmouthshire in Wales and Herefordshire in England is mentioned in ‘An Historical Tour in Monmouthshire’ by William Coxe (1748-1828), published in 1801. This bridge was timber, and probably dated from after the turnpiking of the road in the second half of the C18. By 1809 this timber bridge required renewal, and the work was carried out under John Gethin (1757-1831), Surveyor of the County Bridges for Herefordshire. This would have been the bridge shown on the 1841 Tithe Map of Walterstone. The timber bridge was rebuilt in stone in 1843. Plans from 1945 show proposed works to the bridge which reflect its current appearance. Repair work and repointing was carried out in March 2021.

North section listed by English Heritage (now Historic England) in 1986 as Bridge over River Monnow Approximately 50 Metres South of Allt Yr Ynys (List Entry Number 1078162).

Exterior

Bridge, orientated N-S. Sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings. Wide central span flanked by horseshoe-shaped flood arches. Low parapets (likely rebuilt) with copings, chamfered top edges. Square stone plaque on W parapet with ‘H.C.C. 104’ (Herefordshire County Council). Circular metal plaque with “Brecon Beacons National Park”, National Park logo and flag on SW parapet. Splayed abutments to N, narrow squared abutments to S.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a well preserved early C19 bridge, displaying good craftsmanship in the masonry of the main and flood arches. Historically important for development of transport routes across the border with England.