Tafolog Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr), Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Tafolog Farmhouse

Location: At the very north end of the Community on the east bank of Afon Honddu and approached off the valley road at Tafolog Bridge.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr)

Community: Crucorney

Locality: Upper Llanthony

Llanthony

History

A probably late mediaeval ie.C16 farmhouse which may have been an open hall, but its external appearance is now of a one-and-a-half storey C17 house which was improved by the Llanthony Estate during the ownership of Walter Savage Landor in the early/mid C19 (1809-1864). Apart from being re-roofed it appears to have been little changed since then.

Exterior

Red sandstone rubble with a concrete tile roof in imitation of stone tiles. Two storeys. Long three unit range with a small wing projecting from the rear of the left hand room. The entrance front has gable : door : gable : window. The gables have metal Llanthony Estate windows under timber lintels, 6 X 4 panes below and 4 X 3 above in the gable. The door is part glazed and is in the cross-passage position behind the hall stack. The inner room to the right has a smaller window and an addition on the gable. Central hall stack and left gable stack. The left gable has a small modern window over a larger one. The rear elevation was not seen at resurvey (June 1997).

Interior

The interior was not available for inspection at the time of resurvey (June 1997). It is recorded as containing a pointed chamfered stone arch, a stone spiral staircase and a wood cruck truss. Peter Smith records it as having a cross-passage entry behind the stack. It is probably an open hall floored and improved in the C17.

Included as a late medieval farmhouse refurbished by the Llanthony Estate in the early/mid C19.