Church of St Peter

A Grade II Listed Building in Devauden, Monmouthshire

Community: Devauden

Community: Devauden

Locality: Newchurch

Wolves Newton

History

The earliest parts of the church are the tower and porch which would be C15 or C16, the porch is the later of the two. The rest of the church is Victorian but the battered plinth suggests that it was rebuilt on the medieval foundations, while the tub font suggests Norman origins, though this may be an introduction. The church was rebuilt by J P Seddon in 1864.

Exterior

The church is built entirely of coarse red sandstone, which is used both for the body of the walls and all the dressings, the roofs are tiled. The medieval work is in coursed rubble quoined in dressed blocks, the Victorian work is squared rock-faced blocks set in snecked courses and quoined with ashlar. The plan consists of nave, separate chancel, north porch, and a Victorian vestry built against the south wall of the chancel. The whole church is on a battered plinth. The nave has a 2-light and a 3-light Decorated window on the south wall and two 2-light ones on the north wall; plain, with trefoil heads to the lights. Coped gables. Gabled north porch with fluted arch. The south wall of the chancel is mostly covered by a projecting vestry with a large chimney, otherwise the chancel has a small window on the south wall and two on the north. 2-light east window with roundel above. Coped gable. The tower has a blocked entrance arch on the ground floor. Three stage tower with attached stair turret of one build, which rises above the main tower. Small rectangular window on north wall ground stage, blocked arched one on east wall of second stage, small belfry openings on each face at third stage, parapet string, castellated parapet. The churchyard contains mixed memorials with one chest tomb to Richard Constance, died 1854, near the east end of the church.

Interior

The interior is entirely Victorian apart from the early tub font which may well pre-date the church. Pews, pulpit, altar. Both nave and chancel are ceiled with waggon roofs of close set rafters and boarding. The tower doors are dated 1930. The low double pitched roof on the tower is probably late medieval. Single bell dated 1716. The C17 brass recorded in the previous list description was not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a strongly designed Victorian Gothic Revival church designed by Seddon in 1864, which retains a fine late medieval tower and porch.