Model Farm, Mill Building

A Grade II Listed Building in Devauden, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Model Farm, Mill Building

Location: About 2km south west of the Church of St Thomas a Becket approached down a long cul-de-sac lane off the south side of the road to Usk.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Devauden

Community: Devauden

Locality: Wolvesnewton

Wolves Newton

History

Early/mid C19 model farm built for the Duke of Beaufort. It is late Georgian in appearance but it does not appear on the Tithe Map which was registered in 1841, although it will have been surveyed up to five years earlier. From its appearance the farm must date from very soon after the survey. Model Farm was part of the estate sold by the Duke of Beaufort in 1900 to Henry Simpson of Tredean and later to Sir Edward Curre of Itton Court. It was converted to domestic use in 1998-9.

Exterior

Built of coursed red sandstone rubble with Welsh slate roof. Two storey mill with a single storey three bay cart shed attached at the bottom end, the whole converted to housing (1998-9). The yard side has two doors and two windows on the ground floor and four windows and a taking-in door above, with a variety of shapes and sizes. The cart shed has part glazed/part timber infill to the three elliptical arches and three rooflights above. Rear wall of the cart shed is blind. The mill has two doors and two windows to the ground floor and six windows above, all 2-light 2 2 casements in elliptical heads. Roofs of low pitch.

Interior not seen at re-survey, but the building has been converted to domestic use.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a little altered late Georgian model farm which dates from about 1840 and has group value with the other buildings, the farmhouse and the mill house.