The Nook, and attached iron railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Community: Usk (Brynbuga)

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

History

No 9, although probably mainly C18 and altered C20, may incorporate some earlier fabric as on the site of the hall of the large late medieval house of which No.11 adjacent is the cross wing.

Exterior

Townhouse with Georgian frontage attached at each side: at right angles to number 7 and sharing same frontage and roofline with one bay of number 11. Stucco-rendered and painted with slate roof with eaves band and tall brick corniced ridge and end stacks. Two storeys and attic. Three-window range of 12-pane horned sashes with exposed frames and raised surrounds, eared to ground floor. Doorway to right has recessed 6-panelled door, two upper panels of which are glazed; formerly had a semi-circular hood, the outline of which is visible. Plinth. Upper narrow sash at right over door of number 11, indicating a flying freehold. Small front courtyard enclosed by railings with spear and urn finials, double gates.

Interior

Interior reported as having been totally refurbished. Said to have cellar partially extending under No 11.

House retaining much architectural character within the historic centre of Usk.
Group value with adjacent buildings.