The Lawns

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: The Lawns

Location: Set back from the street and building line in a large walled garden and reached by a drive.

Town: Usk

Community: Usk (Brynbuga)

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

History

Early C19. Built for the Addams Williams family. Thomas Addams-Williams a vicar of Usk in later C19. In the 1930s The Lawns Club. Converted to flats late C20. Former coach-house adjacent also converted to flats. Does not appear on map of 1800.

Exterior

Large later Georgian gentry house. Roughcast rendered and painted; hipped swept small-slate roof of shallow pitch with eaves cornice and tall and and narrow rendered lateral stacks, part external at front left. Three storeys. A 3-bay frontage, the centre, narrower, recessed. Sash windows in reveals with narrow glazing bars increase in length down frontage: 6-pane to top floor; 9-pane to first floor, 12-pane to ground floor, one to each bay. Modest central round-arched doorway with narrow reeded pilasters, recessed 6-panelled part-glazed door with panelled reveals and fanlight. Garden frontage to rear is more elaborate with raised moulded dressings: quoins, lintels and keystones, voussoirs, jambs and Gibbs surround to all the windows. Similar arrangement of sash windows to 3-bay frontage though the ground-floor windows are tripartite with lead dripmoulds either side of a round-arched doorway with recessed panelled door with wide fanlight with radial glazing and margin-lights.

A large and impressive late classical town-centre house retaining much character.