Parade House

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Parade House

Building Class: Health and Welfare

Also known as: Parade House

Location: On the principal road leading north from Monmouth centre set between Monk Street and Hereford Road.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Possibly late C18 (see interior), perhaps c1780, altered in the mid C19, probably the 1840s. It is said at some time to have been the Hart Inn and to have been altered in the mid C19 by a local banker. The external shape and the planning of the house suggest a date earlier in the C18 but there are no features or details to support this.

Exterior

Roughcast and painted with bands at both floors and a Welsh slate roof. Double depth central entrance plan with staircase in centre at rear. Three storeys, three bays of paired Tudor Gothic style windows with double hung sashes and 4-centred heads flanking single windows in the centre. Gothic style porch 4-centred arch with flanking lancets; within is a 6-panel door and transom light, tented slate roof. One over 1 pane sashes on either side of this; first floor has 4 over 4 sashes and the second floor has 2 over 4 ones. Hipped roof with tall flanking stacks front and rear. Mid C19 two storey two gable extension on left, the first gable wider than the second. Large windows on the ground floor, smaller paired ones on the first all with 4-centred heads.
The rear elevation has a full height canted bay to the left (probably an 1840s alteration) with triple 1 over 1 pane sashes on the ground floor and 2 over 2 pane above. To the right of this are arched stair windows on the half-floor, both with 8 over 8 pane sashes. The ground floor is masked by a C20 conservatory, but the first floor on the right has a 6 over 6 pane sash and the second floor a 3 over 6 one.

Interior

The interior was only partly seen at resurvey. It has a largely mid C19 character but the staircase appears to be about c1780 with cut string, turned balusters and continuous mahogany rail, but its generous open-well design is usually an indication of an earlier date.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a large Georgian and later house on the road leading north out of Monmouth town centre.