Shambles

A Grade II* Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Constructed by G V Maddox before the building of Priory Street c1837 on the east bank of the River Monnow which was very steep at this point. They served as supports for Priory Street and The Market House and were used as the Shambles being both slaughter houses and individual butcher's shops. It was the first step in the Monmouth street improvements of the 1830s designed to reduce the traffic in Church Street to an acceptable level.

Exterior

Built of coursed and squared local red sandstone with brick vaults. Comprises an arcade of twenty-four tall narrow arches with battered buttresses between, impost blocks and semi-circular arches. Each arch contains a doorway with rectangular vent above, segmental head, lunette with stone cill above this. Dentil cornice carries the street balustrade above. The arcade is approached by a ramp at the north-east end, and at the south west end there is a steep flight of stone steps up to the rear of the former Market Hall.

Interior

Spaces behind the arcade under the vaults carrying Priory Street were originally allocated to stall holders in the meat trade, now unused and derelict along with surviving slaughterhouse fixtures.

Reasons for Listing

Included in a higher grade for its exceptional interest as part of an important piece of early C19 town planning in the Monmouth centre and as a (probably) unique surviving Shambles in GB from the period.