Overmonnow Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Overmonnow Cross

Also known as: The Cross, Monmouth

Location: Part of a group immediately outside Monnow Bridge forming the centre of the historic suburb of Overmonnow.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Locality: Overmonnow

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Partly medieval cross, probably C15, which was rebuilt in 1888 incorporating the socket stone and possibly the base of the shaft. The cross was designed by F A Powell and carved by H Wall of Newport. The modern figures are by Philip Chatfield 2002. The fragment of the medieval cross is shown standing at the edge of the road in a print of c1850; it is shown in its original position in the centre of the road as now on Speed's Map of 1610.

Exterior

Apparently wholly sandstone apart from the white marble figures. Square base of three diminishing steps. Broached socket stone; octagonal shaft going to square with panelled faces. Tabernacle head with four modern figures in niches capped by a small crocketed spire.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest and for its association with one of Monmouth's three medieval parish churches as well as being part of the important group of historic buildings round the outer end of Monnow Bridge.