Overmonnow House, including attached railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Overmonnow House, including attached railings

Location: Part of a group immediately outside Monnow Bridge forming the centre of the historic suburb of Overmonnow.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Locality: Overmonnow

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Late C17, but probably close to 1700, re-fronted and externally entirely refeatured in the early C19, with limited alterations to the sides and rear in the later C19 and late C20. This house was St. Thomas's Rectory for many years and the alterations to the house may be contemporary with the formation of Overmonnow parish in 1832 but they look to be rather earlier than this.

Exterior

Wholly stucco faced and painted, probably over local rubblestone, with painted dressings and a plain tile roof. Modillion eaves cornice, otherwise smooth stucco. Three storeys, five windows, central entrance double depth plan. The main street elevation has the windows disposed in pairs on either side of the central bay with a wider piece of walling on either side of the central doorway. Doorcase with broken pediment on brackets and radiating fanlight. Six panel door with panelled reveals. The windows are all 6 over 6 pane late C18 type sashes on the ground and first floors except for the central window on the first floor which has a semi-circular head and a stucco surround with key and impost blocks; 6 6 pane casement with an ogee tracery fanlight. The top floor has 3 over 6 sashes. Plain roof slope with slight bell cast, tall rendered stack on either gable. Attached spear head wrought iron railings and gate.
Return wall on right is covered on the ground floor by a lean-to and has a small second floor window at rear.
Return wall on left has sash window on ground floor.
Garden elevation has central full height gabled stair wing which is extended on the ground floor by c1990s conservatory and has a tall arched stair window above with 6 over 12 pane sash. To the left is a modern lean-to covering the ground floor with 6 over 6 pane sash above. To the right a french door with a 6 over 6 pane sash window with half panes at either side above, small eaves window.

Interior

Basic four room plan round wide central hall with open well stair rising to attic in wing at rear. There is one bolection moulded door surround which may be early C18, and an C18 panelled room, but most of the joinery is part of the early C19 alterations. The stair is slightly unconvincing with an unusually wide well, closed string, turned balusters and moulded handrail. The attic landing has an undatable alteration, but the balusters are a different pattern and support a 3-bay arcade of unusual appearance.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a fine Georgian house facing the outer end of Monnow Bridge at the centre of Overmonnow.