The Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: The Chapel

Location: Originally in open country on the north side of Abergavenny but now within the built-up area at the top of Avenue Road.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

A much modernised house said to be on the site of medieval building and which may incorporate part of a C15 building (Bradney). The external appearance of the house is mainly of the 1840s with alterations and feature replacement in the C20. The rear wings may be early C18 and C19.

Exterior

Faced in painted roughcast render with a natural slate roof and red brick stacks. Long rectangular single depth range facing south with a rear service wing and other extensions.
South elevation has two storeys, four windows, 2 1 1, with the centre bay slightly recessed and with a gable over. The first window on the left is in a two storey lean-to extension, 8 over 8 pane sash. Then a 3-light mid C20 lean-to bay; then the recessed entrance flanked by small windows and with a lean-to porch on slim cast iron columns; to the right is a 7-light bay as before and this runs into a single storey hipped roof pavilion with a 4-light window and a projecting roof on brackets. The first floor has a central 2-light window, 6 6 pane casement with an elliptical head; two 8 over 8 pane sashes to the left and one to the right. Gable with pierced scalloped bargeboards over central window, small 6-pane casement window in gable. Steeply pitched roof with stack to either gable and wing stack visible behind the ridge.
The rear elevation shows a full height wing going to a lower two storied wing. Various windows, mostly C19 sashes, one gabled tripartite one. Dormer in main roof and small garret window in wing gable. Each wing has a tall brick stack.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as a house with possible medieval origins which, despite alterations, has retained its character.