The Tythe Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: The Tythe Barn

Location: Originally in open country on the north side of Abergavenny but now within the built-up area at the top of Avenue Road.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Possibly medieval (Bradney says partly C15), but it could be C16/17 and it has been altered since. It has been divided into four houses in the late C20.

Belongs to a group of 4:
Nos. 1-4 (consec) The Tythe Barn, Chapel Lane
Long low barn built of thin coursed sandstone rubble with partly timber cruck construction (see Interior) and a natural slate roof. The north end of the range has had C19 embellishments added and a C19 gable with bargeboard on the west side but this is not a part of the barn which runs south from the through carriageway. The entrance elevation is on the yard (east) side and has four doors and eight windows, all modern casements of various types. The north end walling has been rebuilt and there are two brick relieving arches for doorways which have been blocked. Blocked cart entrance to east elevation, modern features and weatherboarding.

The elevation to the road is the gardens of the houses. The walling is again altered with various modern doors and windows. More slit vents.

Interior

Interior not available at resurvey. It is said to be partly of cruck construction with upper crucks.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as a building with possible medieval origins which, despite alterations, has retained its character.