Abergavenny Methodist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Dated 1829, and the main build is largely unaltered, but the interior was changed in the late C19 and in 1997. It is shown on Wood's map of 1834.

Exterior

Stucco faced and painted, with a natural slate roof. Rectangular plan with gable end elevation to street. Two storeys with three bays. Central plain double doors set between pilasters with a projecting porch of two Tuscan columns and plain entablature, this flanked by 8 over 8 pane sashes. The upper floor has three round headed windows with 4 over 4 pane sashes, the narrower centre one of which is blocked and possibly always was, but the late C19 organ is placed against it so it may have been blocked then, Roof hipped to front. There is a small retaining wall at the front of the chapel which is returned at either side.
Plain rear elevation.

Interior

Square space with a flat ceiling and galleries on three sides. Slim cast iron columns carry a triglyph frieze and a panelled balcony front. Later Victorian alteration to entrance with glazed balcony supporting a large organ. Elaborate high seat with panelling and turned balusters. Furnishings are mostly late Victorian. The two centre windows at the rear have very highly coloured glass in a geometric design.

Included for its special interest as a handsome and well preserved Methodist Chapel of 1829.