Abergavenny United Reformed Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Built in 1792 but enlarged and extensively remodelled in 1839 and externally very much of the latter date in appearance and character. The interior has been much re-furnished in the late C20.

Exterior

Rendered and painted facade with a natural slate roof. Rectangular plan with gable end to street. Three bay pedimented temple front, with minimal pilasters and cornice. Central entrance with three round headed windows, the outer ones of full height, and one shorter at centre over the entrance. This has double panelled doors with a basic Tuscan porch with heavy entablature. The windows are 12 over 16 pane sashes with the centre one a fixed 8 pane window, all with interlace heads. The line of the gallery floor can be seen running across the windows just below the meeting rail. Pediment with circular plaque and inscription 'FOUNDED 1690'; plain low pitch roof to match pediment line. The side elevations are entirely obscured by the adjoining buildings.
The rear elevation is plain.

Interior

Square space with a flat ceiling and galleried on three sides. The galleries have panelled fronts and are carried on plain cast iron Tuscan columns. Altered glazed lobby under entrance gallery. Modern chairs in main space but the original benches are retained in the galleries. High seat with double stair, balusters of turned knops, mahogany rails, the front rail has been altered.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a handsome and well preserved Congregational Chapel which was enlarged in 1839.