Westgate Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Early C19, probably c1820. Small and oddly planned cottage in the manner of a toll house; it is strategically placed at the road junction at the top of the hill from Usk Bridge. The toll-gate is shown in place on the White's Guide plan of 1877.

Exterior

The house is built onto The Westgate (qv Union Road East) and the division between the two properties is uncertain.
Built of red brick in Flemish bond, but rendered and painted on the west wall, natural slate roof. Built as two joined blocks, both two storeys, with a four sided north end. On the south (road) side two windows to each floor, all 6 over 6 pane sashes and at the northern end, with a view along the road, a total of two windows, and 8 over 8 pane sash above a 4 over 8 pane one. The whole is built on a raised rubble plinth with steps and railings up to one entrance, plain door with small lead hood on brackets. Two hipped roofs joined, each with a small gablet dormer, decorated ridge tiles and a tall rendered stack.
This house has no rear elevation.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well preserved early C19 house of definite character, which was probably a turnpike toll-house in the C19.