Telephone Call-box close to entrance to Linda Vista Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Telephone Call-box close to entrance to Linda Vista Gardens

Building Class: Communications

Location: Located towards the roadway on a wide pavement with grassed verges opposite Laundry Place with its back to the road.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

K6 type kiosk to the standard design of Giles Gilbert Scott, architect of London. Design introduced by GPO in 1936, this example probably installed after World War II. Foundry plate: ''Lion Foundry Co Ltd, Kirkintilloch''.

Exterior

K6 type square kiosk of cast iron construction. Domed roof with four lunettes containing King George VI crowns over red lettered opals and ventilation slits. Raised surrounds to door and sides with marginal glazing bars to horizontal (perspex) glazing. Foundry plate: ''Lion Foundry Co Ltd, Kirkintilloch''.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a K6 telephone box in a heritage location, which is located within Abergavenny conservation area.