NO.13 Nevill Street, Gwent

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: NO.13 Nevill Street, Gwent

Location: Midway down the continuous row of historic buildings running S from the High Street in the centre of Abergavenny.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Probably mainly early C19, although it is reputed to date from 1730-50. It has been apparently little altered in appearance externally since except that all the window joinery is late C20 and the interior and rear wing seem to have been very extensively rebuilt in the late C20.

Exterior

Stucco fronted and painted, with a natural slate roof and red brick stack. Double depth plan with entrance on the right and a large rear wing. Three storeys, three windows. Six-panel door with transom light, flat dentilled hood and beaded architrave. Windows are 6 over 6 pane sashes with segmental heads; the second floor ones are 3 over 6 pane and have been restored since listing in 1974. Plain roof with tall stack to left gable.
The long rear wing is rendered and painted with a slate roof and red brick stacks. It is two storeys and attic with windows only on the south elevation to the house garden. Four windows, with 8 over 8 pane sashes and one 6 over 6 pane sash on the upper floor. Steeply pitched roof with three 3-light gabled dormers, tall stack between the two right hand ones. All the joinery is a late C20 replacement.

Interior

The interior was only partly inspected at resurvey, but only late C20 features and finishes were seen.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well preserved early C19 house retaining good character, which is a part of the most complete street of historic architecture in Abergavenny.