Great Western Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Great Western Hotel

Location: One of a small group of historic buildings at the railway station, about 1km south-east of the Town Hall.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Mid C19, probably closely contemporary with the Railway Station, opened in 1854. Largely unaltered externally, but with some changes of detail.

Exterior

The building is stuccoed and painted, with a natural slate roof and red brick stacks. T-shaped plan with the head of the T towards the road with the entrance in the centre. Main elevation has two storeys, three windows, but an understorey is evident at the side. The centre bay projects slightly with two plain pilasters supporting a simple pediment. Round headed doorway with fanlight; the flat topped porch supported by iron columns of intertwining design reported in the previous list description (1974) has been replaced by one with square ribbed timber piers and carrying a small pediment, although the iron columns could still be inside them. This is flanked by 3-light windows of mid C20 type replacing the original tripartite sashes, above are plain 6 over 6 pane sashes. Plain low pitch roof with pediments to the return gables. Side elevation has 6 over 6 sashes with a further tripartite sash to the 2-bay rear wing. Four red brick stacks to whole.
Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a mid C19 hotel of classical design associated with the coming of the railway to Abergavenny.