Abergavenny Railway Station, including down platform building and footbridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Abergavenny Railway Station, including down platform building and footbridge

Building Class: Transport

Location: One of a small group of historic buildings at the railway station, about 1km south-east of the Town Hall.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

The station was opened in 1854 by the Newport, Abergavenny and Hereford Railway and was designed by their engineer, Charles Liddell. The service was at first run by the London & North Western Railway, but the line was taken over by the West Midland Railway in 1860. It was the only station in Abergavenny until 1862, but was then joined by two others, Brecon Road and Abergavenny Junction. The line was again taken over, by the Great Western Railway, in 1863, and they were responsible for raising the platforms, and building the secondary building and the footbridge. The GWR was nationalised in 1948 and the name of its station was changed in 1950 to Abergavenny, Monmouth Road. This was changed back to Abergavenny in 1968 when the other stations were closed and demolished. The station now belongs to Network Rail.

Exterior

The main building on the town side is built of pink semi-ashlar sandstone with natural slate roofs and stone stacks. The secondary building is stone with a timber-framed front and a natural slate roof. The footbridge joining the two is cast and wrought iron and steel.
Main building: Single depth central entrance plan. Plain Italianate style. Two storeys, five windows, 1 : 3 : 1, with the outer bays set slightly forward, additional single storey pavilions at either end built as conveniences and probably parcels office (now ticket office). Ground floor windows and centre door are round headed, panelled doors and 3 over 3 pane sashes, all with raised surrounds with imposts and keystone. Projecting canopy with fretted valance over three main entrance bays. Plat band between floors. First floor windows have 3 over 3 pane sashes with segmental arched heads with keystone. Timber dentil eaves brackets, hipped roof with two ridge stacks. The end pavilions have been more altered, particularly the left-hand one which has a C20 added first floor. The platform side is similar, but has a canopy to all five bays. The ground floor openings are partly masked by the raised platform, the original height for which is seen by the ticket office. The side pavilions are again more altered.
Secondary building: This is on the southbound platform. Single storey. The platform elevation is recessed below a deeply projecting canopy. Three bays, central door flanked by windows, posts, then central windows with panelled dado beneath of nine panels. Hipped roof carries a fretted valance over the platform.
Footbridge: Cast iron columns of typical GWR design support the stairways and the two spans. The span over the running tracks has been replaced by a steel plate-girder of utilitarian design during the BR period in the late C20, but the span over the now removed by-pass freight lines is the wrought iron lattice girder original.

Interior

The ground floor rooms of the main building have been altered and retain no visible historic features. Upper floor not seen at resurvey. Interior of secondary building is entirely plain.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well preserved railway station of 1854 of definite character, which was designed by Charles Liddell and which has several interesting later additions.