Gate House

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

A medieval site, the Port Wall extends from the SW corner and the gatehouse adjoins to N; formerly there was access between the two. Rebuilt 1609 by Margaret Cleyton who died 1627 and is buried in St Mary's. She also built the predecessor of the George Inn on the other side of the Town Gate c 1620 and the two properties are thought to have been linked by a tunnel, discovered during the rebuilding of the inn in 1899. Subsequently used as a house and business premises by merchants and trademen and by the Chepstow Bank which closed in 1829, and by other banks. Presented to the town in 1919 by J H Silley of the Standard Shipbuilding Co. - the gift was also intended to be a war memorial but that function was fulfilled later by the war memorial. Photograph of c 1900 shows a shopfront to right of entrance doorway. Early C20 conversion of first floor to Council chamber. Pedestrian tunnel made in 1928 on the site of a bank window. Safes retained in cellar.

Exterior

C18 frontage and fenestration to some earlier fabric. Walls of partly scored roughcast, double pile hipped slate roof set back behind parapet with mouilded coping. Three storeys and cellar. Four window range of 12-pane sashes in moulded stone architraves. Wide central C17 doorway with heavy wooden doorcase with ovolo and wave mouldings, carved strapwork ornamentation flanking jambs; rose medallions in angles above architrave which is stopped at base and carved raised lettering "AND 1609 MC" ; panelled part glazed door with heavy iron and brass knocker; flat moulded wooden hood over door with plastered soffit. Side elevation with twin hipped gables has 2-window range to top floor, 4 to first; ground floor has to right a canted bay window with sashes, to left a 12-pane sash and between them a blocked 4-centred chamfered arched opening.

Interior

Interior converted into offices and Council chamber with early C20 fittings across whole first floor front. Top floor meeting room possibly has boxed in cross beams. Staircase to rear is a replacement. Some earlier panelling remnants and a metal door which was possibly for an C18 safe. C19 safe in cellar with gas bracket.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an imposing building with C17 origins on a prominent and historically important site. Group value especially with the Town Gate, Town Gate House and the upper part of High Street and Bank Street.