Lower Hardwick

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Lower Hardwick

Location: On steeply rising hillside, fronting the main road - Hardwick Hill, adjoining Newport Road, is part of the A48; the whole property is an island site backed by Hardwick Hill Lane.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

Early C19. Built by Thomas Evans c 1813. Part of the Mount Pleasant development following the creation of a new road agreed by the Chepstow Turnpike Trustees in 1808 'for easing the Hill'. Walled garden to rear.

Exterior

Small late Georgian mansion. Walls rendered with scored stucco; shallow-pitched hipped slate roofs with eaves cornice. Double pile plan with narrow stacks at the junction. Three storeys and basement. Three window range of sashes with narrow glazing bars: 9-pane to top floor, 12-pane to first floor with central round-arched window with radial upper glazing bars; plain architraves to all windows. Central doorway with fluted pilasters, panelled reveals, open pediment hood, glazed diamond panels and fanlight with radial glazing. Flat pilastered angles. Uphill garden elevation has canted ground floor bays with margin glazing, half-round side mullions, billet moulded cornice, pitched roofs, no windows above. Rear double-fronted elevation retains sashes; projecting 2-storey porch bay up two steps with 6-panelled door. Plinth. Downhill courtyard elevation has blocked top storey windows, a two-window range of large first floor sashes and basement entrance.

Interior

Interior retains shutters, panelled doors with surrounds, panelled reveals, black and white marble fireplaces, plaster cornice mouldings and segmental arched recess. Central hallway behind front door with later staircase. Stairs to cellar.

Listed as a large Georgian house retaining its character. Group value with Ashfield opposite.