Stratheden

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Stratheden

Location: Attached to the back of Hardwick Hill House and facing uphill; set above the road and reached by a short drive.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

Early - mid C19. Part of the development of the area following the establishing of the new road leading W out of Chepstow.

Exterior

Part of the group of 4 Regency style buildings, this one the second largest after Hardwick Hill House and considerably stepped up from numbers 2 and 3, and higher also than Hardwick Hill House. Roughcast rendered and painted; slate roof behind eaves cornice with narrow rendered stacks. 3 storeys and cellar. 3-window range of sashes with narrow glazing bars in reveals, 9-pane to top floor and 12-pane below. Central doorway with trellis porch on a plinth, double 6-panelled door with reeded architrave, decorative overlight incorporating a roundel. Plinth. 2-storey side wing with hipped roof stepped down to right with modern extension to front.

Interior believed to retain panelled shutters and reveals.

Listed as a Georgian house, part of a group. Group value with others in the group.