13, St Ann Street and attached railings, Chepstow, Chepstow, GWENT

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: 13, St Ann Street and attached railings, Chepstow, Chepstow, GWENT

Location: Roughly in the centre of the street; stepped forward from the adjacent right terrace Nos. 9-12, and back from Nos.14 &15 adjacent left; fronted by shallow walled and railed forecourt.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

Late C18. Was the Sailors Tavern from 1813 (and probably from 1777) to 1846. Also called the Jolly Sailor and Old England. Became a filterworks, the material used for filtering being created by burning pitch and tar from blocks of ground and compressed Tintern charcoal.

Exterior

Large Georgian townhouse, attached at one side. Walls roughcast rendered with joint lines barely visible; shallow-pitched slate roof, slightly overhanging eaves, end stacks. Three storeys, three windows on second floor, four windows on first floor, two pairs and a single window on ground floor, all horned 8-pane sashes with exposed frames. Centre left square-headed doorway, panelled door, wooden hood on brackets. Steps down to railed forecourt.

Converted to flats.

Listed as a Georgian townhouse. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.