Pentwyn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Goetre Fawr, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Pentwyn Farmhouse

Location: About 500m north of Little Mill approached from the main road at the east end of the village.

Town: Pontypool

Community: Goetre Fawr

Community: Llanbadoc

Locality: Little Mill

Llanover

History

A c1600 two unit probably one-and-a-half storey end entry house which was heightened and given a stair tower at the rear and a service end below a cross passage later in the C17, perhaps after 1650. It has been given further extensions at both ends of the range probably in the C19, probably of an agricultural nature, and these have now been incorporated in the house in a general modernisation and refurbishment most of which dates from the 1990s which also includes several small additions.

Exterior

The house is wholly rendered and painted, probably over local sandstone rubble and has Welsh slate roofs, part asbestos slate. It is a long five unit range, from the left; store : added lower end : original house : added kitchen : probable granary; but all is now incorporated into the dwelling house. The building is now mostly two storeys. From the left, a two bay section with modern 3-light casements and a lean-to covering half of the ground floor. The lower end has the door entering the cross-passage with a 3-light lattice casement to the left and three 2-light casements with ovolo mullions above; all these features are late C20 replacements. Small stack on the left gable. The original house has a C19 3-light casement under an elliptical arch to the left and a late C20 lean-to covering the rest of the ground floor, this has French casements flanked by 2 2 pane casements, two 2 2 casements above. Main stack on the left gable, this has been heightened in brick. The added one bay kitchen has a 2 2 casement on each floor and another stack external to the right gable, this has also been heightened in brick. The gable end is blind.
The rear elevation from the left. The kitchen has a window on the ground floor only. The original house is shown to be deeper in plan and projects forward. Two windows, C20 steel casements on the ground floor and C19 type 2 2 timber ones above. The stair wing projects to the right and has blocked C17 windows on the upper floors, the ground floor is masked by a modern gabled extension. This extension has the rear door to the cross-passage and masks part of the lower end. This has a 4-light replacement oak casement as before and a single light one above. The store building has a projecting gabled wing with a 3-light casement on each floor and again on the rear wall. A single storey garage abuts the south gable.

Interior

The interior is largely lacking in original features. The cross-passage openings are now framed in railway sleepers. The spiral stair formerly to the right of chimney was replaced by a straight flight stair in a rear tower but this is gone also and the staircase is currently a steel spiral in another location. The original fireplace survives with monolith jambs and an oak lintel. Oak post-and-panel partition opposite this chimney, but both doorways are missing. The rest of the house lacks historic features. The roofs are not visible except for a C19 light staggered purlin roof over the store added to the lower end.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a c1600 farmhouse which, despite considerable extensions and alterations, has retained its historic character.