Disused Cottage at Walnut Tree Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Penperlleni, Monmouthshire

Community: Goetre Fawr

Locality: Penperlleni

Built-Up Area: Penperlleni

Llanover

History

This building appears to date from the early C18 and is either a very small house or a detached kitchen for Walnut Tree Farm with some accommodation included. It appears to have been very little altered since building except for reroofing in the C19, and it has clearly been disused for many years.

Exterior

The building is constructed of roughly squared local red sandstone rubble which is limewashed, and it has a Welsh slate roof. It is a tiny two storey one room cottage. The front elevation is partly obscured by later buildings which abut it closely. It has a plank door in a plain frame which could be C18 and to the left a 2 2 pane casement under a timber lintel which is probably C19. The upper floor has a 3-light unglazed window with square section mullions. Each light is divided by a narrow diamond set mullion. Plain roof with holes in the slates. The right gable has a very large external stack with a weathered top. The rear wall is blind except for a rectangular opening which appears to be modern. The roof structure, which can be seen through the holes in the slates, is of fairly light construction with battening for the slates. This may suggest that the whole structure has been replaced, but this would be a remarkable thing to happen to so humble a building.

Interior not available for inspection at the time of resurvey.

Included as a very unusual small house or detached kitchen dating probably from the early C18.