Former Farmhouse about 20m to the north of Ty-Cooke Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Goetre Fawr, Monmouthshire

Town: Pontypool

Community: Goetre Fawr

Locality: Goetre

Llanover

History

A house dating from c1600, now converted to agricultural use. It appears to be a 'Regional ' 2-room plan house of RCAHMW type A. It was demoted to agricultural use at some stage, probably not when the new farmhouse (qv Ty--Cooke) was built in c1710, but in the C19 or later as the re-windowing could suggest continued domestic use.

Exterior

The house is constructed of local sandstone rubble with a corrugated metal sheet roof. It is a one and a half storey two cell single depth house with two windows, one surviving with reserved chamfer mullions, the others later, angled drips. Near-central door with shaped and decorated head. Small garret window at the left hand end. The front had a late C17 gabled dormer recorded by Fox and Raglan on the upper floor but this was already removed before their publication in 1954 and the stone slate roof may have also been removed at this time. Stone ridge stack, once the gable end. The rear elevation was not seen at resurvey but is said to retain two 2-light windows with wooden diamond mullions, these were recorded by Fox and Raglan but it is not known if they are still in situ. They also record a gable window in the right hand gable but this cannot be seen because of the in-line extension of the building.

Interior

The interior was not inspected at resurvey, but it is said to retain stopped and chamfered principal beams and a stone spiral stair adjacent to the wide gable fireplace. A remarkable feature is the continuous timber lintel over the door and both windows in the front. Fox and Raglan recorded that the interior once had a large and two small rooms but the stud-and-panel partitions were long gone. They also record a sleeping loft and an upper cruck roof, but it is not known how much of this survives.

Included as an important c1600 farmhouse and as part of an important farm group.