Saron Baptist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Goetre Fawr, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Saron Baptist Church

Location: The chapel lies in a gated burial ground partly enclosed by iron railings, approximately 500m w of the A4042 between Llanover and Penperlleni, on a minor road leading south west to Mamhilad.

Town: Pontypool

Community: Goetre Fawr

Locality: Penperlleni

Llanover

History

The first Baptist services in Goetre were held in local houses; first Wern Farm and then Ty-mawr. Saron Baptist Chapel, erected in 1826-7, was largely rebuilt in 1865 when it appears the building was extended west, with the addition of a vestry/schoolroom and a second gallery above the pulpit, this extension is encompassed by the third window on the long walls.

Exterior

Painted rubble stone with brick dressings; hipped Welsh slate roof. Windows are round-arched 3 over 6 small-pane horned sashes with intersecting tracery possibly replaced. Painted brick arched window-heads and stone sills. East front has added gabled entrance porch; slate roof, plain bargeboards, pointed arched door-head with boarded door. Stone tablet above inscribed:

SARON CHAPEL
BUILT 1826
REBUILT
1865

Flanking each side of porch (at first-floor level) are round-arched gallery windows. Long-wall to north has three irregularly spaced tall arched sashes, 1 2 all small paned, 8 over 12. Opposing long-wall to south (overlooking burial ground) has three smaller sashes, with 3 over 9 panes, more regularly spaced, with boarded door with cambered brick head. Attached to west end is modern lean-to which covers almost the whole wall.

Interior not inspected at resurvey, the existing list description has been revised.
A charming and unaltered interior of 1865, with painted woodwork. Entrance, possibly the original of the 1820s, has Y-traceried overlight and panelled double-doors which open directly into chapel. Plain plaster ceiling; no cornice. Close boarded dado. Gallery stair to right has slender turned balusters. Raked gallery with open backed benches; wooden front, rectangular panels with plain chamfer. The gallery is supported on two slender cast iron columns; shafts decorated with ornamental spiral-turns. Main chapel has centre aisle with blocks of panelled pews either side. Close-boarded benches form square 'set fawr' enclosure. Panelled pulpit, with side stair to left. Pulpit and gallery front have attractive late C19 brass lamps with opaque glass chimneys mounted on projecting wall brackets. Four-panel door (to left of pulpit) gives access to vestry and second gallery behind pulpit, whose function and date are unclear. Front of gallery boldly inscribed in Gothic script; 'Praise Waiteth for Thee O God in Zion'.

Included as a little altered Baptist chapel of 1865 with fine interior fittings.