Barn at Lower Llancayo

A Grade II Listed Building in Gwehelog Fawr, Monmouthshire

Community: Gwehelog Fawr

Community: Llanarth

Locality: Llancayo

Usk

History

Very large earlier C19 barn built for the Llancayo House estate. An old photograph shows stone tiles on the roof. Marked on 1842 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Barn, rubble stone with corrugated iron hipped roof. Large and grandly symmetrical with three tall arched entries each side, with red brick segmental arches, the roof extended over projecting porches on each end of the S front, and the middle on the N front has a full height projecting hipped porch (the massive slates recorded in 1980 have gone). Between the doors are double rows of three vent loops, one altered to opening on N side.

N porch has low doors each side, timber lintels, brick relieving arch. Piers of front wall to central porch are splayed out at base.

Added range to W, rubble stone and corrugated iron, lofted, with door and window at right end of S front and window and door above. Brick heads.

Interior

Undivided interior, 12 tie-beam trusses with centre post and wishbone struts. Two similar trusses in N porch. Loft door in W end wall. Added W range has floor removed, 2 heavy beams and 2 bolted tie-beam and collar trusses. Window each floor in W end.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a C19 barn of exceptional scale. Of group value with the other estate farm buildings at Lower Llancayo.