Coed-y-fon Farmhouse, including attached Granary and Cartshed

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanhennock, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Coed-y-fon Farmhouse, including attached Granary and Cartshed

Location: About 500m west of Tredunock on the south side of the minor road that leads directly towards the Caerleon-Usk road.

Town: Newport

Community: Llanhennock (Llanhenwg)

Community: Llangybi

Locality: Tredunnock

Llangibby

History

Originally a late C16 2-room house of 'Regional' style, probably c1580-c1600, which had a cross-passage and third room added soon after in c1610-30. The house was again increased in size when the rear span was added c1850; the in-line granary and cart-shed was also added at this time and the house was generally re-windowed and re-roofed. Since that time there has been little external change apart from feature renewal and small extensions at the rear.

Exterior

Built of red sandstone rubble, coursed and squared to some extent and with a strong batter; the Victorian stonework of the granary is very similar; the added wing is rendered on the rear; Welsh slate roofs to whole, brick stacks. Single depth plan to the C17 house, but with a narrower added room on the left. The original part was given a second range behind in the mid C19. Two storeys throughout.
The entrance elevation (north) has four bays, the first is blind on the left, then comes a modern gabled hood over the cross-passage door which has a 4-centred Tudor frame; then, in the older part of the house, comes a possibly early C20 canted bay window with three 3 3 pane casements with stone piers between and a slated roof; and finally a modern replacement door. The upper floor has five 2 2 pane modern timber casements with segmental brick heads. Low pitch roof and rebuilt stacks suggest that the structure dates from the mid C19.
Added in-line to the right is the granary with external stair to the upper door, which has a raised roof over. Cart sheds below, one with a segmental arch head under the stairs and a square headed one to the right. Steeply pitched roof with bell-cast to left. Right return gable has upper window for granary.
The rear elevation shows Victorian or early C20 sash windows to the mid C19 range and modern joinery to the early C17 addition.

Interior

Only the ground floor was seen at resurvey. The main door enters the cross-passage with the original house to the right and the added room to the left; oak framed 4-centred doorframes to the passage and the original gable entry to the house. The original room has lost its stud-and-panel partition but retains chamfered beams with pyramid stops; the fireplace has been reconstructed with stone jambs and an oak lintel, firestair to right. The addition has a chamfered beam ceiling with a plain fireplace and a spiral firestair to the left. Roof structure not seen but the low pitch suggests that it has been replaced.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late C16 to C17 farmhouse that, despite alteration, retains good character and several interesting internal features.