The Almshouses

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantrisant Fawr, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: The Almshouses

Building Class: Health and Welfare

Location: Situated on ridge about 2km E of Llanllowell, just S of junction with lane to Coed Cwnwr Farm.

Town: Usk

Community: Llantrisant Fawr

Locality: Coed Cwnwr

Llanbadoc

History

The Roger Edwards Almshouses, built 1825, by Edward Haycock, for Roger Edwards' Charity, as an L-plan building of two rows of almshouses joined at corner by a chapel. Enlarged and bell turret added in 1858 by Charles Fielding. The almshouses were first built in 1612 under the will of Roger Edwards of Alltybella, and were for 12 poor, aged, blind and impotent persons of Usk and the parishes of Llangwm, Llangeview and Llantrisant. In the chapel there was a brass in Welsh to Rosser Edwards of Alltybala. Restored after falling derelict in 1970s, and chapel made into another cottage.

Exterior

Almshouses, squared coursed purple rubble stone with slate roofs and 6 yellow brick chimneys. Single storey, L-plan, minimally Tudor Gothic with veranda on both N and W ranges. Coped gable at S end only. Both ends project slightly to enclose ends of veranda which covers stone flagged walkway and is carried on 14 thin iron columns with timber brackets. Dressed stone quoins and single stone lintels for Tudor-arched doorways, lined as if cut-stone voussoirs. Chamfered surrounds, framed board doors. Windows are small-paned casement pairs with stone sills and chamfered surrounds with single stone lintels also lined as if voussoirs. W range has door in projecting end at right angles, then windows and doors in sequence WDWWDWWD. Angle is canted with similar door. N range has sequence WWDWWDW and door in projecting end. Almshouses 1 and 2 are in right range, 3 is entered from canted angle and 4 and 5 from left range.
S end gable is rendered.
Outer faces of two ranges have stone plinth and tiny pointed windows and tiny square windows. W range has 6 pointed windows and 3 square, then at left end are 2 larger pointed windows to former chapel with timber Y-tracery and leaded lights, the heads in 3 stones. N range is similar: to right, one pointed large chapel window and similar pointed door with inscribed stone in head dated 1825. Five pointed tiny lights, 3 square lights and one inserted door. Short outbuilding at right angles to left end has door between 2 windows and crosswing with casement pair in gable end.

Not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusual almshouse group in a remote rural setting, with Tudor Gothic detail surviving.