Pen-ucha'r-plwyf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantrisant Fawr, Monmouthshire

Town: Usk

Community: Llantrisant Fawr

Locality: Llantrissent/Llantrisant

Llangibby

History

Late C16 smaller 2-room plan house with taller end block added or rebuilt probably in early C18. There is not a clear structural division between the 2 halves, the taller block perhaps replacing lower service rooms. In C19 the original hall at the upper end became service rooms, while the lower end became the parlour. Marked on 1840 Tithe Map as owned by Hannah Jones, occupied by William Williams with 113 acres (45.73 hectares).

Exterior

House, rubble stone, formerly limewashed, with slate roofs. Two sections, older part to W of 2 storeys, with big square rubble stone right end stack, later part to left, of two and a half storeys, with small stone stack to left.
Later part to left has C19 roof overhanging at eaves and gables, C20 centre eaves-breaking dormer with 8-8 pane casements, first floor left of centre 8-8-pane casements and small C20 inserted 4-pane light to right, and ground floor C20 triple 6-6-6-pane casement. Timber lintels.
Lower range to right has door to left in slated lean-to porch added c1994 and 6-6-pane casement above under eaves, straight joint to right showing position of earlier timber-mullion window. To right is single storey outbuilding, former wash-house, altered and lengthened c1994, and very small casement pair beyond. C20 2-light ovolo-moulded timber mullion window above in original position. Eroded plaque to first floor centre. Right end wall has inserted ground floor window and then first floor and loft stair lights with diagonally set mullions behind C20 glass, and stone dripstones.
Added on left end (beyond C18 block) is cider-house, probably C18 with 3 small recesses on front wall, possibly for bee-skeps. End wall has door to right under timber lintel and boarded loft window to centre above, both with stone voussoirs. Garden front has outside stone steps to loft door.
Garden front of house: taller right part has C20 8-8-pane eaves-breaking dormer, as on entrance front, first floor 8-8-pane window right of centre, similar 8-8-pane stair-light at mid height to left, and ground floor right 6-6-6-pane triple casement with brick cambered head. Older range to left has first floor C20 triple casement, ground floor 8-8-pane casement with C20 brick cambered head to left and door.

Interior

Inside porch, Tudor-arched oak frame to front door. Cross passage within, 4 chamfered main beams with stepped hollow moulded stops, chamfered joists with diagonal stops. Partition to right into earlier part of house, subdidvided into 2 service rooms. One Tudor-arched heavy plank door to right into larder, with open vent over, board door to other room to left. In larder wall blocked tiny 2-light timber window with diagonally-set mullion, under massive chamfered lintel. End wall stone winding stair to right of partially blocked fireplace with massive lintel. Stair has curved fronts to treads and small C20 2-light mullion window. Timber partition between rooms has recessed chamfered frame of 2-light mullion window inserted, and there is a cupboard recess to left of fireplace in other room.
Lower room in C18 block, now kitchen, has higher ceiling, stair in rear right corner, formerly partitioned off. Plain dog-leg timber stair. Blocked opening or recess at ground floor under stairs, not obvious on outside wall. Two axial beams from one cross beam. Plank shutters with iron hinges to triple casement window. Centre small fireplace, the stone lintel raised in C20, cupboard recess to right, door to cider house left. Cider house has cobbled floor, 5 massive beams.
First floor of older section has two rooms, 4 heavy beams, one with housing for a post and panel partition, end wall has heavy timber lintel for fireplace, only partly open, and two doors to stairs. The left door onto the downward stone stair, right door to attic stairs, also stone with another small C20 timber mullion window. Three-bay roof with triple purlins, part blackened and heavy collar trusses also smoke blackened.
First floor of later range has plain beams, loft has collar trusses, the tie-beams cut and the ends carried on vertical posts down to floor beam below. Diagonal struts out from wall. Stick balusters to landing.

Reasons for Listing

Included as house of late C16 with interesting additive development in C18. Good surviving interior features of traditional character including beams and winding stair.