Whitehall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantrisant Fawr, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Whitehall

Location: Situated about 2km S of Llantrissent, on E side of road, backing against embankment of A449 trunk road.

Town: Usk

Community: Llantrisant Fawr

Locality: Bertholey

Llangibby

History

Farmhouse, later C17 rear range with C19 front block, perhaps with older origins. Marked on 1840 Tithe Map as part of Bertholey estate, occupied by Thomas Iles with 300 acres (121.41 hectares).

Exterior

Farmhouse, two parallel ranges, the older one behind. Unpainted rendered 2-storey 3-window front with slate roof and truncated rendered end stacks. C20 windows and C19 door to centre. In 1980 there were first floor sash windows with glazing bars but lower ones were already C20 metal enlargements. Five-panel door with 5-pane overlight. Rendered C19 gabled porch with pointed arch, wavy bargeboards and cruciform lights in sides. Windowless end gables.
Earlier rear range also 2 storeyed, irregular 3-window range, whitewashed rubble with large slates to roof and S end stack. First floor has 3 C20 windows, the left and centre ones small, the right one slightly taller. Ground floor has C20 window to left, slightly left of window above, then, closely to right, door under slate gabled hood. Centre small 3-light window with centre opening light, possibly C18, small paired sash to right, set higher, in altered opening, possibly once a door. Blocked small stair light at mid height to right.
Outbuilding to right, single storey with window and door.

Interior

Not available for inspection but said to have heavy beams, infilled large S end fireplace and spiral stairs adjoining. There were also stairs at N end, now gone.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a farmhouse incorporating a substantial C17 house which, notwithstanding alteration to detail, retains its original form, and, perhaps original interior features. Group value with the two unusual outbuildings.