Farm building SE of Whitehall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantrisant Fawr, Monmouthshire

Town: Usk

Community: Llantrisant Fawr

Locality: Bertholey

Llangibby

History

Substantial farmbuilding with open arcaded ground floor and loft above, the loft a granary. Probably C18, marked on 1840 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Lofted outbuilding, small roughly coursed stones with slate close-eaved roof. Two storeys, 5 segmental arches along front (3 blocked) with rubble piers between and stone voussoirs. First floor has very large double door to centre, an inserted window to left and original small circular opening to right. Matching rear with 5 arches, large centre loft opening and roundel each side. N and S ends have 2 arches, those to S concealed by later addition, those to N part blocked by stone steps to N end loft door, roundel over. Roundel also in S gable over added range. This has door and 2 windows with red brick heads, and square loft door in S end. Rear square loft opening.

Interior

Ground floor originally open has square piers down centre supporting heavy beams. Loft has heavy roof trusses with tie-beam and collar trusses, some collars cambered, tie-beams chamfered with stepped hollow stops. Second and fifth trusses have collars only. Brick and timber partition under third truss. Added range to S has 4-bay roof.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a rare C18 farm building with large granary over open arcaded ground floor. Part of a group at Whitehall Farm.