Nos 28, 29 and 30 Forge Lane Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Graig, Newport

Community: Graig

Locality: Bassaleg

Built-Up Area: Newport

Bassaleg

History

U-plan block of 4 Georgian Gothic estate cottages dated 1828, apparently now three with the NE corner cottage, part of No 28 only preserving the original window detail which was common to all the cottages when listed. No 29 is known as Forge Cottage and No 30 as Bag End, 2002.

Exterior

U-plan block of estate cottages, in painted roughcast with flat-eaved slate roof hipped at angles and gabled to rear gables. Red brick chimneys on side range ridges and rear gable ends. Two storeys, pointed windows. Four-bay front with original timber Y-tracery with leaded glazing and iron opening casements surviving to right cottage only. Thin stone sills. Each cottage has 2 windows to first floor, lozenge plaque marked 1828 between cottages, one window to outer ground floor and deep shared centre recessed porch. Recess has moulded timber cornice over unusual triple arcade of cast-iron reeded piers with paterae and elliptical arches with keystones. Piers are of a T section moulded on front. Within, right return has original plank door in moulded frame, to No 28, centre has half-round window, formerly a circular window shared with No 29 the other half removed as No 29, has been modernised and has a C20 window, a C20 door to left and a C20 window in left return.
N side has blank pointed opening to right end bay of front range, than much altered cottage behind with pointed pairs of windows to first floor each side of large C20 porch, pointed window to ground floor to left of porch, C20 large windows right.
S side has all C20 glazing, one bay to left end of front range, then double-fronted house to right with C20 glazed door to No 30 in gabled trellis porch with bargeboards, one-window range each side.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good group of Georgian estate cottages with early and remarkable cast iron detail to entrance porch.