Footbridge at former Tredegar Park Golf Course

A Grade II Listed Building in Graig, Newport

Entry Name: Footbridge at former Tredegar Park Golf Course

Building Class: Transport

Location: Spanning the Ebbw River close to the M4 on the E side of the former Tredegar Park Golf Course.

County: Newport

Town: Newport

Community: Graig

Community: Graig

Locality: Bassaleg

Built-Up Area: Newport

Bassaleg

History

Probably dating from 1805 when the Park Mile Tramroad opened, iron superstructure of 1870 by C Jordan, engineers of Newport. The bridge and causeway were formerly part of a tramroad system linking Sirhowy and Tredegar with Newport Docks.

Exterior

Triple-span bridge with rubble abutments and piers, some dressed masonry to V-shaped cutwaters and cappings (projecting supports indicates original bridge width). Later ironwork deck of flanged girders with slotted-in plates and bolted handrails. Balusters with ball-finals, plain rods, commemorative plaques with shaped heads, royal arms and Tredegar arms. Inscriptions on plaques read ' C Jordan Engineer, Iron and Brass Founder, Newport, Mon, 1870.' and ' Mr R Paine, Surveyor to the Right Hon. The Lord Tredegar 1970 '. Modern pipe fixed to W side.

Included as a rare survival of an early tramroad bridge.