Barn to N of Kemeys Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Langstone, Newport

Entry Name: Barn to N of Kemeys Manor

Location: Set on the E side of the A449. Located on the W slope of the steep escarpement of Kemeys Graig, immediately to the S of the A449. Accessed from Kemeys Farm, adjoining Kemeys Manor. Set at the end o

County: Newport

Community: Langstone

Locality: Kemeys Inferior

Llangibby

History

Kemeys Manor has C13 origins when Edward Kemeys, Lord of the Manor, settled at Kemeys Greig. Extended during the C16 and occupied continuously by the Kemeys family until 1700 when George Kemeys, builder of Kemeys Folly, sold the house and farms. During these four centuries the Kemeys family married into some of the most prestigious families in the County, including; Lewis of St Pierre, Lewis of Van, Cecil, Lewis and Jones (Herbert). This barn is dated 1597.

Exterior

Barn, dated 1597, enclosing the south end of a small yard, aligned on an E/W axis. Four bays, elevations of coursed rubble. E end gabled, W end has hipped roof with Roman tiles. N elevation has off-centre, full height doorway with ventilation slot to either side. S elevation has two-storey porch with round-headed, dressed stone door surround beneath a relieving arch. Three-light, sunk-chamfered window beneath hoodmould above doorway; the outer two lights now blocked. Datestone above window inscribed 1597. Further similar two-light window above. Flight of steep steps on E side of porch leads to a doorway. Another similarly blocked three-light window on the W side of the porch. Part blocked doorway on W gable with later (?) hipped roof. Internally, evidence of former first floor in W end of barn with two chamfered and stopped large beams with mortises for joists remaining. Planked partition with door to loft over porch. Original pegged "A" framed roof structure remains.

Single storey byre range attached to NW end of barn; E side is open, with conical rubble columns, in the local manner. Four-bay C19 cartshed attached to E end of barn and to south of the cartshed forming was formerly a further range (probably stables) of which only the S gable and part of the E and W walls now remain. Yard is enclosed by a coursed rubble wall.

Listed grade II as a dated C16 barn associated with the neighbouring Kemeys Manor.