Old Kemeys

A Grade II Listed Building in Langstone, Newport

Entry Name: Old Kemeys

Location: Located on the W slope of the steep escarpment of Kemeys Graig, immediately to the E of the A449. Set at the end of a long private drive from the lane leading between Llantrissent and Langstone.

County: Newport

Community: Langstone

Locality: Kemeys Inferior

Built-Up Area: Caerleon

Llangibby

Exterior

Two-storey, three bay early C17 farmhouse. Constructed of coursed local sandstone rubble. Cut into the bankside at the E gable end. Gabled, pantiled roof to N roof slope and natural slate to S slope. Main range has two gabled, rubble stacks. Entered via the single storey gabled kitchen range attached to W end, with rubble chimney to gable end. The front (N) elevation has three small, square windows with various modern casements in original openings to first floor, with exposed timber lintels. Ground floor has three small, square windows, the two at the W end having crude stone hoodmoulds. Small rectangular window at W end of main range with matching hoodmould lights dry cupboard. The rear (S) elevation has lean-to stair outshut at W end with small rectangular stairlights. Three windows to both ground and first floor, the two at the W end lighting the hall and principal chamber, are wide and shallow with multi-paned C19 casements. At ground floor the two windows at the W end have crude hoodmoulds. Evidence of former doorway at first floor, E end. Originally accessed from the bankside to the rear, which has since been excavated.

Interior

Remarkably intact early C17 interior with significant features remaining. Sophisticated three room plan; comprising hall, inner room (dining) with third cell subdivided to form store room on N side and small kitchen on S side. Entered via early C19 kitchen at W end, thereby internalising the former gable entry. Hall cell has large open fire at W end with chamfered timber lintel, plain chamfered, dressed stone jambs. Original dry cupboard to N side of fire. Fine panelled timber partition at E end of hall with moulded rails and stiles with long plain frieze panels above. Three large unusually corbelled ceiling beams with ovolo-derived moulding. Exposed joists with scratch mouldings to lower face and exposed broad oak boarded ceiling. Original splayed window openings with contemporaneous window seats. Boarded doors throughout ground floor. Cranked stone stair rises on S side. Inner room is unheated and has three crude chamfered beams, joists not exposed. Rear face of timber partition has simple scratch mouldings to stiles and rails. S room has smaller kitchen fire with chamfered timber lintel and oven to S jamb.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II as a good example of a smaller Monmouthshire farmhouse with surviving C17 interior detail.