109, Lower Dock Street, Pillgwenlly, Newport, GWENT

A Grade II Listed Building in Pillgwenlly, Newport

Community: Pillgwenlly

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

Mid C19 Masonic Hall.

Exterior

Three storeys with Italianate detailing, shallow roof set behind parapet. Curved corner bay with ground floor entrance. Doorway has pair of three panelled doors, set beneath glazed, arched fanlight. Flanking, fluted, Ionic columns. Above doorway is a tall, two storey, arched opening with keystone, carried on plain columns, with stiff leaf capitals. Square-headed, tall casement window, with Masonic compass device set within fanlight. Ground floor divided into bays, by heavy vermiculated and plain rusticated pilasters. Arch-headed, twelve-pane sashes set beneath moulded architraves with keystones. Bracketed stringcourse between ground and second floors with dentil moulding. First floor of Lower Dock Street is similar to ground floor. Ruperra Street frontage has tall, first floor, hall windows within projecting central bay with flanking heavy, rusticated pilasters and quoining. Above are a series of Masonic devices set within roundels. Continuous impost band beneath parapet carried on paired consoles. End bay of Ruperra Street elevation has three, arched, twelve-pane sashes on ground floor, set within moulded architraves with keystones. Plain render and moulded stringcourses to parapet.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II as a good example of a mid C19 Masonic Hall having group value with No. 108 Lower Dock Street.