Kingshill

A Grade II Listed Building in Stow Hill, Newport

County: Newport

Community: Stow Hill

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

History

Early C19 villa. Originally known as Kingshill, but later Bishopstow, the Bishop's palace of St Woolos. The name Kingshill was restored when a new Bishopstow was built in the grounds.

Stucco, slate hipped roofs, broadly overhanging bracketed eaves. Two storeys.
Three window entrance faces S; 12-pane windows to first floor. On ground floor, under full-width verandah with cast iron supports, reeded doorcase has segmental head with traceried overlight; modern -glazed door, with marginal glazing to sides
French doors to each side of doorway. East elevation has central bowed bay with 2 small-pane sash windows to upper floor, 2 tall sashes dropping to ground level; to R bow, window to each floor; to L, window at ground floor only (upper floor window blocked). West elevation has, to rear, service block, set forward, with gabled 2-window section, and further 2-window section at right angles.

Interior

The house is now used as offices but retains almost all its C19 character including cornices, ceiling roses, doors, fireplaces, shutters, deep skirtings etc. Elliptical lobby with polychrome tiled floor; double-leaf doors to U-plan staircase hall. Cantilever stair, top-lit. To R of hall, former dining room with elliptical-headed recess, and shallow elliptical recess with shell coving. To L of hall drawing room (probably converted from 2 rooms in late C19); pink granite columns.

Attractive and exceptionally well-preserved early C19 villa, with good interiors.