Gymnasium, Raglan Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Allt-yr-Yn, Newport

Entry Name: Gymnasium, Raglan Barracks

Building Class: Defence

Location: Raglan Barracks has a commanding hilltop site on N edge of Newport and is approached up Barrack Hill. This building is at the NE edge of the site and the end and rear walls are built into the perimet

County: Newport

Community: Allt-yr-yn (Allt-yr-ynn)

Community: Allt-yr-Yn

Locality: Barrack Hill

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

History

The barracks was begun in 1843 and opened in 1845 when work was complete on the first phase of buildings. It was designed to accommodate a cavalry regiment, although was also sued by some infantry units, and was variously known as Cavalry Barracks and Artillery Barracks. Renamed Raglan Barracks in 1963 when, following conversion, it became home to the Monmouthshire Territorial and Auxiliary Forces Association.

The Gymnasium is late C19 - not shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, although the site is outlined.

Exterior

Single-storey coursed rubble range with freestone dressings; rock-faced secondary elevations; slate roof. The front is much altered but the side and rear elevations are distinctive for their multiplane metal frame windows. 2 2 window right hand end, splayed back to rear; 3 window left hand end and 7 window rear.

Internally there is a simple metal trussed roof.

Included for group value with other listed items at Raglan Barracks.