Boundary Wall to Raglan Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Allt-yr-Yn, Newport

Entry Name: Boundary Wall to Raglan Barracks

Building Class: Defence

Location: Raglan Barracks has a commanding hilltop site on N edge of Newport and is surrounded by this stone perimeter wall; the main entrance is near the NE end.

County: Newport

Community: Allt-yr-yn (Allt-yr-ynn)

Community: Allt-yr-Yn

Locality: Barrack Hill

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

History

The barracks was begun in 1843 following the lease of the land to the Master General of the Ordnance by the Morgans of Tredegar. It was founded shortly after the 1839 Chartist Riots which caused particular unrest in Newport and this historical background may account for the fortress character of Raglan Barracks when viewed from outside. It was opened in 1845 when work was complete on the first phase of buildings; these are probably by Colonel Ord, the Government Royal Engineer, and were designed to accommodate a cavalry regiment including a hospital and riding school, although they were also used by some infantry units. At the beginning of C20 the barracks was known as Cavalry Barracks but later was called Artillery Barracks on account of its use as an HQ by the Royal Horse Artillery in the inter-war period. After 1955 it was used as a transit station for the Suez Campaign. In 1963, despite various attempts to sell the site it became the home of the Monmouthshire Territorial and Auxiliary Forces Association and was renamed Raglan Barracks after Lord Raglan, the President of the Association. Some of the buildings were then altered for TA use and other new buildings erected.

The boundary wall is contemporary with the original barracks buildings.

Exterior

Local red sandstone facing to grey limestone perimeter wall with freestone coping. The main entrance and the similar former entrance to SW have rusticated gate piers including to pedestrian gates to left. Main entrance has simple overthrow with modern lamp. To the right of the main entrance the wall is gently stepped up following Allt-yr-Yn View and it is stepped out for defensive reasons at each of the five corners of this almost trapezoidal shaped site (3 to SW and 2 to NE) - the main 4 corners being especially pointed. The design of the wall enables both ‘enfilade; and ‘defilade’ battle in the event of an attack. The wall is broken to rear near the Officers Mess.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as part of the original phase of construction of this well preserved example of a mid C19 military barracks.