Pont Sarn-Ddu (also known as 'Roman Bridge')

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolwyddelan, Conwy

Entry Name: Pont Sarn-Ddu (also known as 'Roman Bridge')

Building Class: Transport

Also known as: Roman Bridge

Location: Spanning the Afon Lledr and carrying the road from Dolwyddelan to Blaenau Dolwyddelan some 300m N of Roman Bridge railway station.

County: Conwy

Community: Dolwyddelan

Locality: Roman Bridge Railway Station

Dolwyddelan

History

Original crossing point over the Afon Lledr of the primary (Roman) road from Ffestiniog to Dolwyddelan, and apparently always bridged rather than forded; shown as such in a map of 1794. Although the construction of the bridge gives few clues as to its antiquity, it is not inconceivable that, despite alterations and partial rebuilding, the piers might be Medieval or earlier. Lateral projections on the piers suggest anchoring points for timber struts, implying that the bridge was originally of timber on rubble piers, and only later provided with slatestone lintels. The parapetted approaches are probably C18 or early C19.

Exterior

Clapper bridge of 8 spans, approximately 18m long with long parapetted approaches of similar length, rising slightly at the bridge ends. Rectangular rubble piers, rounded upstream as cutwaters; massive lintels of slatestone. Downstream the piers have slatestone projections on their N and S (inner) faces, half way up, which possibly relate to timber supporting struts in the original construction. The two northern-most piers and their abutments appear to have been rebuilt. Above, modern concrete kerbs and low slatestone copings for steel balustrade; simple datestone to this of 1955. The rubble approach parapets have roughly-dressed slate-slab copings and are splayed slightly at the S end.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a particularly long, historic clapper bridge of probable early origins.