The Chocolate House (Formerly Church Hall)

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolwyddelan, Conwy

Location: Immediately behind (W of) the parish church of St. Gwyddelan, in the village centre.

County: Conwy

Community: Dolwyddelan

Dolwyddelan

History

Sub-Medieval farm complex, shown in a late C18 watercolour by Sandby. By the end of the C17 an Inn named Tan yr Eglwys; by the end of the C19 extended and converted as a school. Used as a church hall from 1930 until latterly.

Exterior

T-shaped one- and one-and-a-half storey building of rubble with modern slate roofs and squat, louvred chimneys. Late C16 north (primary) wing with additions of the C17; largely remodelled late C19, to which period all openings and features belong. Entrance to E side of N wing with, to the R a window and above two large gabled dormers; all openings to this face have shallow, triangular pointed slatestone lintels. To the L, a projecting gabled crosswing with two tall windows with paired lights; extruded between this and the N range, a single-storey catslide porch with plain opening to side and arched opening as before. To front; plain inner entrance to crosswing. Further catslide extension beyond crosswing, with window (formerly an entrance) and similar tall windows to far L. Modern, tall glazed double doors to S and W faces, with paired tall windows as before to R of each. Single-storey catslide addition to S of W range.

Modernised interiors.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with the parish church of St. Gwyddelan and for its special historic interest as a former school and inn.