The Old Toll House

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Bangor Road

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Conwy

History

Probably built in the 1820s when the Chester-Holyhead road was built through Conwy. Chief engineer was Thomas Telford. The toll house is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A single-storey 3-window cottage of pebble-dashed walls painted white, slate roof on plastered eaves, and central stone stack, heightened in the C20 in brick. The entrance L of centre has a replacement fielded-panel door. Windows are 6-pane horned sashes. Gable ends have blocked windows.
A central rear wing faces Morfa Drive. It has a replacement panel door, with 6-pane horned sashes in a splay to the R and in a lean-to to the L. The lean-to has been added and has a felt roof. The asymmetrical gable end of the wing has a 2-light small-pane casement window.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved early C19 toll house retaining definite early character.