Bodhyfryd

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Entry Name: Bodhyfryd

Location: The northernmost of a pair of houses immediately adjacent to the Town Walls, and set well back on the NW side of Upper Gate Street.

County: Conwy

Town: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Deganwy

History

Probabaly mid C19. Woodville and Bodhyfryd are shown as a single house on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. Said to have been a stationmaster's house from Menai Bridge, re-erected here on land owned by the railway directly above the tunnel beneath the town wall.

Belongs to a group of Bodhyfryd and Woodville.

A pair of early prefabricated houses of pitch-pine boarded panels on a low rendered plinth, and slate roof on overhanging boarded eaves. It is composed of 2 parallel 2-storey ranges with 2 roughcast stacks in the central valley. Entrances are in the side walls, effectively creating a pair of back-to-back dwellings. Bodhyfryd on the N side has a 1-storey gabled porch with replacement door in the side wall and 2 replacement windows in the gable end. To the R of the porch is a 4-pane horned sash window in the upper storey and small-pane window below. Woodville has a half-glazed lean-to porch with panel door. On its L side is an enlarged window and above it a 4-pane hornless sash window. The 2-window double-gabled E end has hornless sash windows, 18-pane in the lower storey 9-pane to the 1st floor.

On the W side, close to the town wall, is a narrower 2-storey gabled wing of similar materials. To Woodville it has a boarded door under a bracketed gable canopy, enlarged window to the L and 1st-floor 4-pane hornless sash window.

Interior

Not inspected, but Bodhyfryd recorded as having 4-panel doors, fireplace in rear ground floor room with oval patera and small contemporary fireplaces in first floor rooms.

Reasons for Listing

Listed with Woodville as a rare early example of a prefabricated house, retaining original character and detail, and for its contribution to the historical townscape.