NW portal of Conwy Railway Tunnel

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Mount Pleasant

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Deganwy

History

On the Chester & Holyhead Railway, and built in 1845. Its chief engineer was Robert Stephenson, and contractor for the Conwy section was John Evans. Conwy tunnel was the site where the ceremonial first sod of the railway was cut on St David's Day, 1845. This section of the line opened in 1846.

Exterior

The portal is of snecked rock-faced stone across a deep cutting, with flanking battered buttresses. Above the round arch is a corbel table and parapet. The parapet has a saddleback coping of tooled stone. It is splayed to the S bank where a rectangular terminal pier has a rock-faced cap (partly overgrown at the time of survey). A similar pier is on the N side (but obscured by vegetation at the time of inspection).

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a tunnel portal of definite mid C19 architectural character, one of a number of items contributing to the overall historical integrity of this section of the former Chester & Holyhead Railway.